The results are in! r/edm has revealed its Best of 2019 Awards in various categories.


The cool thing about these awards is that they’re voted on by electronic/dance music fans just like you and me. Over the past two weeks, the community has voted on what it thinks is the best music from 2019.

Best artists for the year include JOYRYDE, Eric Prydz, Chris LakeMartin GarrixMadeonVirtual Riot, RL GrimeIllenium, Tchami, Blanke and more, each awarded by genre. Some of the runners up in various categories include HabstraktKSHMR, WooliDROELOE, Flume, Brooks, 1788-L and Rezz. There’s plenty of crossover, as some artists are mentioned in more than one category.

Best original tracks for the year include JOYRYDE’s “IM GONE,” Illenium & Blanke’s “Gorgeous,” Madeon’s “No Fear No More,” Dog Blood‘s “Turn Off The Lights,” and NGHTMRE‘s “Redlight VIP.”

As far as sets and mixes go, RL Grime’s Halloween VIII is at the top for trap. Also, Tchami @ UMF Miami 2019, Martin Garrix RAI 2019 The Ether, Excision b2b Illenium Lost Lands 2019, and more are included.

Electric Daisy Carnival Las Vegas is the festival of choice, followed up by Electric Forest.

See the full list below via r/edm.

r/edm Best of 2019 Awards

Bass House/G-House/Bassline

Best Artist: JOYRYDE
runner up: Habstrakt

Best Album/EP: AC Slater – Hi8
runner up: Matroda – The RED Tape

Best Original Track (Solo): JOYRYDE – IM GONE
runner up: Habstrakt – The One

Best Original Track (Collab): tied vote, Habstrakt & Bellecour – Lasagne;
DJ Snake x Tchami x Malaa x Mercer – Made In France

Best Remix: Habstrakt – GUD VIBRATIONS (Remix)
runner up: DJ Snake – ENZO (Malaa Remix)

Best Mix/Set: Tchami @ UMF Miami 2019
runner up: Dog Blood @ UMF 2019

Bigroom House

Best Artist: Martin Garrix
runner up: KSHMR

Best Album/EP: Third Party – Together
runner up: KAAZE – Dreamchild

Best Original Track (Solo): Avicii – Heaven
runner up: Alesso – Progresso

Best Remix: Illenium ft. Jon Bellion – Good Things Fall Apart (Tiesto’s Big Room Remix)
runner up: Alesso – Sad Song ft. TINI (Alesso Remix)

Best Mix/Set: Martin Garrix RAI 2019 The Ether
runner up: Alesso UMF 2019

Dance Pop & Dancehall

Best Artist: Madeon
runner up: Illenium

Best Album/EP: Madeon – Good Faith
runner up: Illenium – Ascend

Best Original Track (Solo): tied vote, Madeon – No Fear No More;
Madeon – Dream Dream Dream

Best Original Track (Collab): Illenium ft. Jon Bellion – Good Things Fall Apart
runner up: MEDUZA & Goodboys – Piece of your Heart

Best Remix: Martin Garrix & Dean Lewis – Used to Love (Osrin & Beau Collins Remix)
runner up: Jay Sean – Ride It (DJ Regard Remix)

Drum & Bass

Best Artist: Feint
runner up: Muzzy

Best Album/EP: ShockOne – A Dark Machine
runner up: Delta Heavy – Only in Dreams

Best Original Track (Solo): Sub Focus – Solar System
runner up: Camo & Krooked – Atlas

Best Original Track (Collab): Sub Focus & Wilkinson – Illuminate
runner up: Delta Heavy & Muzzy – Revenge

Best Remix: Knife Party – Ghost Train (Muzzy Remix)
runner up: Unspoken – Muzzy & Oliverse Remix

Best Mix/Set: Hybrid Minds Boiler Room Set
runner up: KANINE summer essentials

Dubstep & Riddim

Best Artist: Virtual Riot
runner up: Wooli

Best Album/EP: Virtual Riot – Save Yourself
runner up: Excision & Wooli – Lockdown

Best Original Track (Solo): Virtual Riot – Wallmonger
runner up: MUST DIE! – Chaos

Best Original Track (Collab): GriZ & Subtronics – Griztronics
runner up: Excision & Wooli – Lockdown

Best Remix: Excision – Vault (Subtronics Remix)
runner up: Zomboy – Born To Survive (Wooli & Ray Volpe Remix)

Best Mix/Set: Excision b2b Illenium Lost Lands 2019
runner up: Excision Lost Lands 2019

Electro House

Best Artist: Au5
runner up: Feed Me

Best Album/EP: Feed Me – High Street Creeps
runner up: Stonebank – Life & Death EP

Best Original Track (Solo): Dog Blood – Turn Off The Lights
runner up: Feed Me – Defiant

Best Original Track (Collab): TV Noise & Dillon Francis – EDM O’Clock
runner up: Seth Hills & LOOPERS – Out of Control

Best Remix: Gammer – Needed U (Tony Romera Remix)
runner up: Martin Garrix & Dean Lewis – Used to Love (SWACQ Remix)

Future Bass

Best Artist: Illenium
runner up: tied vote, DROELOE; Flume

Best Album/EP: Illenium – Ascend
runner up: Hi This Is Flume

Best Original Track (Solo): Illenium – Hold On
runner up: tied vote, Flume – Rushing Back; Grant – Wishes

Best Original Track (Collab): Slander & Said The Sky – Potions
runner up: RL Grime & graves – Arcus

Best Remix: Alison WOnderland – Peace (QUIX Remix)
runner up: A R I Z O N A – Find Someone (DROELOE Remix)

Best Mix/Set: Illenium – Ascend Tour
runner up: The Alchemy Tour

Future House

Best Artist: Tchami
runner up: Brooks

Best Original Track (Solo): Brooks – Waiting for Love
runner up: Don Diablo – The Rhythm

Best Original Track (Collab): Brooks, Loote & David Guetta – Better When You’re Gone
runner up: Don Diablo & CID – Fever

Best Remix: Estelle – American Boy (Brooks Remix)
runner up: Ellie Goulding – Sixteen (Don Diablo Remix)

Best Mix/Set: Don Diablo @ Untold 2019
runner up: RetroVision @ Tomorrowland

Hard Dance

Best Artist: D-Block & S-te-fan
runner up: Sub Zero Project

Best Album/EP: Sub Zero Project – Contagion
runner up: Clockartz – Chord V

Best Original Track (Solo): tied vote, Sub Zero Project – All For One;
D-Block & S-te-fan – Fallen Souls

Best Original Track (Collab): Sub Zero Project & D-Block & S-te-fan – Darkest Hour
runner up: Angerfist & Stereotype – Primal Instinct

Best Remix: D-Block & S-te-fan ft. Villain – Sound of Thunder (D-Sturb Remix)
runner up: Angerfist – Street Fighter (Audiofreq Remix)

Best Mix/Set: D-Block & S-te-fan @ Qlimax 2019
runner up: tied vote, Delete VIP @ Defqon 1;
10 years of Thera @ Defqon 1

House (other subgenres)

Best Artist: Meduza
runner up: Dombresky

Best Album/EP: Moksi – The Return of House Music
runner up: Jax Jones – SNACKS

Best Original Track (Solo): Dombresky – Soul Sacrifice
runner up: Diplo – Hold You Tight

Best Original Track (Collab): Meduza & Goodboys – Piece of your Heart
runner up: Gryffin, Gorgon City & AlunaGeorge – Baggage

Best Remix: Calvin Harris – I’m Not Alone (2019 Edit)
runner up: Kelsey Lu – Due West (Skrillex Remix)

Best Mix/Set: A-Trak @ Tomorrowland 2019
runner up: Palms Trax @ Dekmantel

Melodic Dubstep

Best Artist: Illenium
runner up: Seven Lions

Best Album/EP: Illenium – Ascend
runner up: MitiS – Shattered EP

Best Original Track (Solo): Illenium – Lonely ft. Chandler Leighton
runner up: Dabin – Alive ft. RUNN

Best Original Track (Collab): Seven Lions & Wooli & Trivecta – Island ft. Nevve
runner up: Seven Lions & MitiS – Break The Silence

Best Remix: Above & Beyond – Sahara Love (Seven Lions Remix)
runner up: Dabin ft. RUNN – Alive (Trivecta Remix)

Midtempo Bass

Best Artist: Blanke
runner up: tied vote, 1788-L; Rezz

Best Album/EP: Blanke – Change & Decay
runner up: Rezz – Beyond the Senses EP

Best Original Track (Solo): Pixel Terror – Ultima
runner up: Hex Cougar – Silence ft. Sara Skinner

Best Original Track (Collab): Illenium & Blanke – Gorgeous
runner up: Ekali & 1788-L – R U I N

Best Remix: Illenium – Pray (Blanke Remix)
runner up: Illenium & Call Me Karizma – God Damnit (Hex Cougar Remix)

Other

Best Artist: Madeon
runner up: Flume

Best Album/EP: Madeon – Good Faith
runner up: Flume – Hi This Is Flume

Best Original Track (Solo): Skrillex – Fuji Opener
runner up: KOAN Sound – Vibrant

Best Original Track (Collab): Alison Wonderland & QUIX – Time
runner up: Plastic Toy & DJ Snake – Try Me

Best Remix: deadmau5 – Unjaded (Mad Zach Remix)
runner up: Pierce Fulton – The Move (Direct Remix)

Best Mix/Set: Porter Robinson – Second Sky Set
runner up: Virtual Self Clubsystem

Progressive House

Best Artist: Eric Prydz
runner up: Tinlicker

Best Album/EP: Pryda – PRYDA 15 VOL III
runner up: Tinlicker – This Is Not Our Universe

Best Original Track (Solo): Feed Me – Feel Love ft. Rosie Doonan
runner up: Pryda – Terminal 5

Best Original Track (Collab): i_o & Tommy Trash – Let Me Go
runner up: Lane 8 & Yotto – I / Y

Best Remix: Above & Beyond – Is It Love? (1001) (Grum Remix)
runner up: Foals – The Runner (RUFUS DU SOL Remix)

Best Mix/Set: Eric Prydz Kinetic Field EDCO 2019
runner up: deadmau5 Creamfields 2019

Tech House

Best Artist: Chris Lake
runner up: CamelPhat

Best Album/EP: SNBRN – Sole
runner up: Shaun Frank – Activ8

Best Original Track (Solo): Fisher – You Little Beauty
runner up: Dom Dolla – San Frandisco

Best Original Track (Collab): Diplo & SIDEPIECE – On My Mind
runner up: Chris Lake & Solardo – Free Your Body

Best Remix: Calvin Harris – I’m Not Alone (CamelPhat Remix)
runner up: Dom Dolla – San Frandisco (Walker & Royce Remix)

Best Mix/Set: Solardo & Eli Brown @ DJ Mag Best of British Awards (The Steelyard, London, United Kingdom) 2019-12-11
runner up: Kyle Watson @ Mixmag The Lab Johannesburg, South Africa 2019-08-06

Techno

Best Artist: UMEK
runner up: Boris Brejcha

Best Album/EP: UMEK & D-Unity – Eliminating the Need EP
runner up: I Hate Models – Intergalactic Emotional Breakdown

Best Original Track (Solo): T78 – Megator
runner up: Adriatique – Craft

Best Original Track (Collab): Kolsch & Sasha – The Lights
runner up: ANNA & Miss Kittin – Forever Ravers

Best Remix: Monolink – Return to Oz (ARTBAT Remix)
runner up: Eats Everything – Space Raiders (Charlotte de Witte Remix)

Best Mix/Set: Kolsch @ Tomorrowland 2019
runner up: tied vote, Cirez D @ Seismic Dance Event;
Adriatique @ Tomorrowland 2019

Trance

Best Artist: Above & Beyond
runner up: Andrew Bayer

Best Album/EP: Andrew Bayer – In My Next Life
runner up: Andrew Bayer – Parallels

Best Original Track (Solo): Andrew Bayer – Magitek
runner up: Andrew Bayer – True Feelin’

Best Original Track (Collab): Jason Ross & Seven Lions – Known You Before
runner up: Fatum, Genix, Jaytech & Judah – All In

Best Remix: alt-J – Breezeblocks (Tinlicker Remix)
runner up: Andrew Bayer ft. Alison May – End Of All Things (In My Next Life Mix)

Trap

Best Artist: RL Grime
runner up: NGHTMRE

Best Album/EP: G Jones – Tangential Zones
runner up: Party Favor – Layers

Best Original Track (Solo): NGHTMRE – Redlight VIP
runner up: G Jones – Immortal Light

Best Original Track (Collab): RL Grime & Juelz – Formula
runner up: NGHTMRE & ZHU – Man’s First Inhibition

Best Remix: G Jones – In Your Head (RL Grime Edit)
runner up: Alison Wonderland & Quix – Time (Slumberjack Remix)

Best Mix/Set: RL Grime – Halloween VIII
runner up: NGHTMRE b2b Slander Gud Vibrations @ UMF

Tropical House/Shallow House

Best Artist: Kygo
runner up: Redondo

Best Album/EP: Lost Frequencies – Alive & Feeling Well
runner up: tied vote, BLR – Odyssee; Moon Boots – Bimini Road

Best Original Track (Solo): Kygo – Higher Love
runner up: Lost Frequencies – Beat of my Heart

Best Original Track (Collab): Kygo & valerie Broussard – Think About You
runner up: DallasK & Nicky Romero – Sometimes

Best Remix: Above & Beyond & Seven Lions – See The End (Nora En Pure Remix)
runner up: 5 Seconds of Summer – Easier (Seeb Remix)

Other Bests

Best Label: Ophelia Records
runner up: STMPD

Best Album Art: Dabin – Wild Youth
runner up: tied vote, Avicii – Time; Flume – Hi This Is Flume

Best Breakout Artist: Blanke
runner up: William Black

Best Compilation Album: Ophelia Volume One
runner up: Anjunabeats Vol. 14

Best Radio Show: Above & Beyond – Group Therapy
runner up: tied vote, Madeon – Good Faith Radio; Noisia Radio

Best Content Creator: Jonas Aden
runner up: Sidewalk Talk

Best Social Media Presence: Dillon Francis
runner up: Alison Wonderland

Best Festival: Electric Daisy Carnival (EDCLV)
runner up: Electric Forest

Best Live Performance (incorporating non-DJ Elements): Illenium Ascend Tour
runner up: Madeon – Good Faith Live

Post of the Year (r/edm meta vote): Flume eating ass at Burning Man
runner up: Every Boiler Room Set Ever

 

Photo via Rukes.com